Congratulations to all!

The San Francisco Chamber of Commerce honors the entrepreneurs, businesses and exemplary corporate citizens indoctrinated into the Excellence in Business (Ebbies) Hall of Fame.  Ebbies award winners exemplify the Bay Area’s spirit of innovation and recognize the businesses for their vision and many contributions to our community.

 

2016 WINNERS

Excellence in Business Award
Sponsored by United Airlines

LinkedIn

Building San Francisco Award
Sponsored by Hathaway Dinwiddie

FivePoint for The Shipyard

Economic Development Award
Sponsored by Kaiser Permanente

Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy

Startup of the Year Award
Sponsored by Recology & Wells Fargo

Chariot

Innovation Through Technology Award
Sponsored by Comcast & Visa

Bay Dynamics

Businesswoman of the Year Award
Sponsored by Bank of America

Jeanine Cotter, President & CEO, Luminalt

Small Business Award
Sponsored by American Express

Waterbar

Up-and-Coming Professional of the Year Award
Sponsored by University of the Pacific & SF Up

Halle Ortiz, Randstad Professionals

Better Together: Partnership in Sustainability Award
Sponsored by PG&E

Casa Lucas Market

Cognitive Business Award
Sponsored by IBM

Exos

Global Impact Award
Sponsored by San Francisco Center for Economic Development

Skidmore, Ownings & Merrill LLP

2015 WINNERS

Excellence in Business Award
Sponsored by United Airlines

SquareTrade

Building San Francisco Award
Sponsored by Hathaway Dinwiddie

Public Safety Campus, City of San Francisco
Charles Pankow Builders, Ltd., HOK & Mark Cavagnero Associates

Economic Development Award
Sponsored by Kaiser Permanente

SF Made

Economic Impact Award
Sponsored by San Francisco Center for Economic Development

Virgin America

Emerging Growth Award
Sponsored by Recology & Wells Fargo

Planet Labs

Innovation Through Technology Award
Sponsored by Comcast & Visa

Airbnb

Small Business Award
Sponsored by American Express

Covet Boutique

Small Businesswoman of the Year Award
Sponsored by Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Veritable Vegetable

Step Up Excellence in Energy Award
Sponsored by PG&E

345 California Center

2014 WINNERS

United Airlines Excellence in Business Award
Salesforce.com

Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction
Building San Francisco Award

Salesforce.com

Comcast Innovation through Technology Award
NerdWallet

Kaiser Permanente Economic Development Award
Pacific Community Ventures

Pacific Gas and Electric Company
Small Business Award

Bluxome Street Winery

Recology & Wells Fargo Emerging Growth Award
SquareTrade

Small Business Advisory Council Community Champion Award
Wells Fargo

 

2013 WINNERS

United Airlines Excellence in Business Award
Walgreens

Degenkolb Engineers & Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction
Building San Francisco Award

The Presidio Trust

Comcast Innovation through Technology Award
Splunk

Kaiser Permanente Economic Development Award
San Francisco International Airport

Pacific Gas and Electric Company
Small Business Award

Edible Excursions

Recology & Wells Fargo Emerging Growth Award
Nextdoor

Bain & Company Change Leader Award
Beth Sutkus Thompson, Executive Director, KIPP Bay Area Schools

Chamber Community Champion Award
Webcor Builders


2012 WINNERS

United Airlines Excellence in Business Award
BlackRock

Recology & Wells Fargo Emerging Growth Award
One Kings Lane

Comcast Innovation through Technology Award
GoPago

Pacific Gas and Electric Company
Small Business Award

Gumas Advertising

Degenkolb Engineers, Gensler
& Hathaway Dinwiddie
Building San Francisco Award

Exploratorium

Kaiser Permanente Economic Development Award
Central Market Partnership

Bain & Company Change Leader Award
Josh Golomb, President and General Manager, DaVita Rx

Chevron Chamber Community Champion Award
Recology

 

2011 WINNERS

Excellence in Business Award Presented by United Airlines
Catholic Healthcare West

Small Business Award Presented by Pacific Gas and Electric Company
Beronio Lumber

Economic Development Award Presented by Kaiser Permanente
Shorenstein

Emerging Growth Award Presented by Recology & Wells Fargo
Eventbrite

Innovation Through Technology Award Presented by Microsoft
Square, Inc.

Change Leader Presented by Bain & Co.
Eric Prosnitz, President & CEO, Sports Basement


2010

Excellence in Business
AT&T

Emerging Growth
Vertical Response

Small Business
McRoskey Mattress Company

Economic Development
University of California, San Francisco

Building San Francisco
Millennium Partners

Innovation Through Technology
Zynga

 

2009

Excellence in Business
Burr, Pilger & Mayer

Emerging Growth
Bauer’s Intelligent Transportation

Small Business
PhilippeBecker

Build SF
SPUR Urban Center

Economic Development
San Francisco Convention & Visitors Bureau

Innovation Through Technology
Zipcar

2008

Excellence in Business Award
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.

Innovation Through Technology
Kaiser Permanente

Emerging Growth Award
Digg

Small Business Award
Zen Compound

Build SF Award
California Academy of Sciences

Economic Development Award
J. David Gladstone Institutes
QB3 – California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences


2007

Excellence in Business
Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.

Emerging Growth
Method

Small Business
Pet Camp

Build SF
One Rincon Hill

 Economic Development
Virgin America


2006

Excellence in Business
Dolby Laboratories, Inc
 
Emerging Growth Award
Olivia

Community Builder
Mission Housing Development for Valencia Gardens
 
Corporate Philanthropy
Bank of America

Special Directors' Award
City College of San Francisco

Special Award for Economic Development
Westfield San Francisco Centre


2005

Excellence in Business
Blue Shield of California
 
Emerging Growth Award
Wild Brain

Community Builder
New de Young New Museum & Underground Parking Garage
 
Corporate Philanthropy
AAA of Northern California, Nevada and Utah
Philippe Becker Design, Inc.
 
Special Award for Economic Development
California Institute of Regenerative Medicine

2004

Excellence in Business Award
McKesson

Community Builder Award
Lucasfilm Ltd.
The Presidio Trust
Gensler
HKS Architects Inc.
Webcor Builders and Lawrence Halprin for the Letterman Digital Arts Center

Emerging Growth Award
Timbuk2

Corporate Philanthropy Award
Hanson Bridgett
Macy's West

Special Directors' Award
Bechtel

2003

Excellence in Business Award
Norcal Waste Systems Inc.

Community Builder Award
The Village at Petrini Place
The Emerald Fund

Emerging Growth Award
Salesforce.com

Corporate Philanthropy Award
Levi Strauss & Co.
AMB Property


2002

Excellence in Business Award
Barclays Global Investors

James R. Sylla Emerging Growth Award
Wild Planet Toys Inc.

Community Builder Award
North Beach Hope Project

Corporate Philanthropy Award
SBC Pacific Bell
Burr Pilger & Mayer LLP

Excellence in Business Award
San Francisco Giants
Wells Fargo

 

2001

Excellence in Business Award
San Francisco Giants
Wells Fargo

James R. Sylla Emerging Growth Award
Greenleaf

Special Directors' Award
Mayor Willie L. Brown Jr.
University of California, San Francisco
Catellus Development Corp.

 

2000

No awards given as Chamber celebrated its 150th anniversary.

 

1999

Excellence in Business Award
CNET Inc.
Gap Inc.

James R. Sylla Emerging Growth Award
M Squared LLC

Lifetime Achievement Award
Rev. Cecil Williams & Janice Mirikitani, Glide Memorial Church

 

1998

Excellence in Business Award
Morrison & Foerster LLP
Williams-Sonoma Inc.

James R. Sylla Emerging Growth Award
Joie de Vivre Hospitality

Champion of Business Award
F. Warren Hellman, Hellman & Friedman LLC

Lifetime Achievement Award
Leslie Luttgens, Civic Leader & Foundation Trustee

Special Directors' Award
Donald D. Doyle, St. Francis Memorial Hospital &
Past President, San Francisco Chamber of Commerce


1997

Excellence in Business Award
ABM Industries Inc.
Hambrecht & Quist
Macy's West

Emerging Growth Award
Advent Software Inc.

Lifetime Achievement Award
Claude Rosenberg, RCM Capital Management LLC

Special Directors' Award
Holger Gantz, San Francisco Hilton & Towers

James R. Sylla Award
Mark Leno, Budget Signs Inc.

 

1996

Excellence in Business Award
Fritz Companies Inc.
Gensler
Wired Ventures Inc.

James R. Sylla Award
Stephen D. Mayer, Burr Pilger & Mayer

Champion of Business Award
Thomas B. Kelly, Arthur Andersen

Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard M. Rosenberg, BankAmerica Corp.

Special Directors' Award
Marjorie G. Stern, Library Foundation of San Francisco

1995

Excellence in Business Award
Macromedia
Robertson, Stephens & Co.

James R. Sylla Award
Joyce Goldstein, Square One Restaurant

Champion of Business Award
Charles R. Schwab, The Charles Schwab Corp.

Lifetime Achievement Award
Walter A. Haas Jr., Levi Strauss & Co.

Special Directors' Award
Louis G. Spadia, Bay Area Sports Hall of Fame


1994

Excellence in Business Award
Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
KGO Newstalk AM 810
Working Assets

James R. Sylla Award
Scott C. Hauge, Cal Insurance & Associates

Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard A. Clarke, Pacific Gas & Electric Co.

Special Directors' Award
Gladys S. Thacher, LifePlan
William R. Hearst III, San Francisco Examiner


1993

Excellence in Business Award
Royal Cruise Line
TemPositions/Zipcoders

James R. Sylla Award
Stephen Cornell, Brownies Hardware

Champion of Business Award
Donald G. Fisher, Gap Inc.

Lifetime Achievement Award
Melvin M. Swig, Swig, Weiler and Dinner

Special Directors' Award
Walter H. Shorenstein, The Shorenstein Company

1992

Excellence in Business Award
Levi Strauss & Co.
Just Desserts
Joe Boxer

James R. Sylla Award
Robert Wong, Petroleum Ventures Inc.

Champion of Business Award
Sam Ginn, Pacific Telesis

Lifetime Achievement Award
George Keller, Chevron USA


1991

Excellence in Business Award
Ace Mailing

James R. Sylla Award
Saskia Thiadens, Aurora Lymphedemia Clinic

 
   
 

For more information, please contact Dianna Cavagnaro at 415-352-8858 or dcavagnaro@sfchamber.com